Privacy Policy

Sampa Housing (“Sampa Housing” or “We”) provides our guests with quality rental apartments and rooms in Brazil. We are strongly committed to protecting those who entrust us with their personal information. Sampa Housing created this privacy policy to explain how and why we collect certain information.

Data Collection

Sampa Housing does not sell or rent our customers’ personal information to any third parties.

You are not required to provide any personal information unless and until you choose to make a purchase or sign up for one of other services. We do not knowingly permit the site to be used by any person under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children – meaning those younger than thirteen years of age.

Making an Online Reservation

In order to rent an apartment or room through our site, you must provide us with certain personal information such as your name, your credit card number and expiration date, your credit card billing address, your telephone number, your e-mail address and the name or names of the person(s) traveling.

Automatic Logging of Session Data

We automatically log generic information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which we call “session data”. Session data consists of things such as IP address, operating system and type of browser software being used and the activities conducted by the user while on our site.

An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view.

We collect session data because it helps us analyze such things as what items visitors are likely to click on most, the way visitors are clicking through the site, how many visitors are surfing to various pages on the site, how long visitors to the site are staying and how often they are visiting. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us better administer our systems. It is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

We may also use some session data, such as the pages you visited on our site, to send you e-mail unless you had previously opted out of receiving such messages.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. There are many myths circulating about cookies, but you should know that cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to do such things as run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information.

The use of cookies is very common on the Internet and www.sampahousing.com’s use of cookies is similar to that of such sites as Expedia and Travelocity, as well as Google, CNN.com and other reputable online companies.

Cookies and Third Parties

First and foremost, you can rest assured that no personal information about you is gathered or stored in the cookies placed by the www.sampahousing.com website and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties.

Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our site.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our site and no personal information about you is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third-party advertising companies. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about travel-related goods and services that you may be interested in. The information they collect does not include your personal information.

The third-party advertising companies may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No personal information about you is collected during this process. The information is anonymous and does not link online actions to an identifiable person.

Blocking Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser.

Sampa Housing supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking www.sampahousing.com cookies may disable certain features on our site and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the site.

Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain web sites while permitting cookies from sites you trust, like www.sampahousing.com.

Other

From time to time we may add or enhance services available on the site. To the extent these services are provided and used by you, we will use the information you provide to facilitate the service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, phone number, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such information to assist us in making the site the better and easier to use.

Information Security

RealPage – the administrator’s of Sampa Housing’s online rental software – implements and maintains appropriate physical, administrative, technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information you provide us against unauthorized or unlawful access, use or disclosure, and against accidental loss, damage, alteration or destruction.

Under RealPage’s security policies and practices, access to sensitive personal information is authorized only for those who have a business need for such access, and sensitive records are retained only as long as reasonably necessary for business or legal purposes.

RealPage strives to protect the user information that we collect and store, however, no security program is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will prevent every unauthorized attempt to access, use, or disclose personal information. RealPage maintains security incident response policies and procedures to handle incidents involving unauthorized access to private information we collect or store.


PCI Compliance & Data Security

Sampa Housing’s systems are PCI compliant and use SSL (secure socket layer) to secure your data. All of our systems are tested regularly for PCI compliance and penetrability to help ensure security for our clients and their guests.

All booking and search pages on SampaHousing.com are secured by SSL.

Data Integrity

Sampa Housing uses personal data only for the purposes compatible with its original collection or as subsequently authorized for use by the individual. Sampa Housing will assist its clients as needed to ensure that personal data it processes is pertinent to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

Safe Harbor Privacy Principles

Sampa Housing has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on the Safe Harbor Principles and associated frequently asked questions to enable United States companies to satisfy the EU legal requirement that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States.

The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (“FDPIC”) have agreed a similar set of Safe Harbor Principles and associated frequently asked questions to enable United States companies to satisfy the Swiss legal requirement that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States.

Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, RealPage adheres to the principles in both the US-EU and the US-Swiss Safe Harbor principles and frequently asked questions, collectively the “Safe Harbor Principles”.

To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view the certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.